Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7
Jonathan Boucher papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00403
Scope and Contents
The Jonathan Boucher papers contains correspondence. Principle correspondents include those to and from John James, James Maury, Charles Daubeny, Sir Frederick Morton Eden, William Knox, and William Stevens. Subjects include Virginia social customs and politics between the years 1759 and 1771, Boucher's experiences in, and views of, the American Revolution, Boucher's role in the struggle for unity in the Scottish Anglican Church, and his concern with schism and dissent in the Church of...
Dates:
1759-1803
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Charles Campbell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents
The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...
Dates:
1743-1896
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
McGavock Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 M17
Scope and Contents
Papers (including correspondence, legal documents, and accounts) of James McGavock (1728-1812), his son James McGavock (1764-1838) and his grandsons James McGavock (1804-1839) and Stephen McGavock (1807-1880). Many of the papers concern lead mines at Fort Chiswell, Va, slavery, agriculture, aspects of the Revolutionary War, and other. Included are a list of parish levies before 1776; receipts for supplies issued at Fort Chiswell, Wythe County, Va. and at Fort Patrick Henry, Tenn. for an...
Dates:
1760-1888
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Paul Revere Engraving of The Boston Massacre
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 83 R32
Scope and Contents
Line engraving, 26 March 1770, 10.25" x 11.75", by Paul Revere, "The Bloody Massacre perpetrated in King Street Boston on March 5, 1770 by a party of the 29th Regt.", including three columns of verse giving the names of the dead.
Dates:
1770
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Richard Billups Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B49
Scope and Contents
Business, military and legal papers, chiefly 1774-1822, of Richard Billups of Mathews and Gloucester Counties, Virginia. Papers include accounts, land records, and correspondence and some concern shipbuilding. Includes minutes, 1842, of a temperance meeting and Methodist church records.
Dates:
1705-1857; Majority of material found in 1774-1822
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
C. L. Worthington Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W89
Scope and Contents
The collection also contains miscellaneous manuscripts and account books. Included in this material are: land grants, 1761 and 1766, for land in Fairfax and Frederick counties, Va.; eighty-five survey maps of Frederick, Fauquier, and Loudoun counties, Va. and Berkeley and Hampshire counties, W. Va.; road petitions, 1743-1828, for Frederick County; affidavits for Revolutionary War service; correspondence, 1923-1930, of the Improved Order of Redmen, Great Council of Virginia; letters written...
Dates:
1752-1938
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George Wythe Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W99
Scope and Contents
Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...
Dates:
1779-1927
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center